Directors

IN GOOD HANDS

The Indiana Soybean Alliance (ISA) board of directors is made up of 24 volunteer farmers who govern the organization’s use of checkoff and non-checkoff funds. These directors are elected on a statewide basis and represent four districts.

Directors are elected for a three-year term and elections take place every summer.

The board also has 14 ex-officio and non-voting members.

District I
Allen Buchanan, Fowler
Dylan Christopher, Brookston
Nancy Cline, Kirklin
Kevin Kelley, Brookston
Dave Rodibaugh, Rensselaer
Denise Scarborough, LaCrosse
Joseph Stoller, Bremen

District II

CJ Chalfant, Hartford City
Matthew Chapman, Springport
Elaine Gillis, Dunkirk
Carey McKibben, LaGrange
Steve Phares, Albion
Brian Warpup, Warren

District III

Kevin Cox, Brazil
Mark Legan, Coatsville
Derika Lynam-Spaetti, Rockport
Gary McDaniel, Boonville
Andrew Miller, Oaktown
Craig Williams, Oaktown

District IV

Roger Bommer, Brookville
Kevin Burbrink, Seymour
Jim Douglas, Flat Rock
Mike Koehne, Greensburg
Keevin Lemenager, Monrovia
Anngie Steinbarger, Edinburgh

Ex-Officio and Non-Voting Members

USB Director: Tom Griffiths, Kendallville
USB Director: Don Wyss, Fort Wayne
USB Director: Mark Seib, Poseyville
USB Director: Kevin Wilson, Walton
ASA Director: Kendell Culp, Rensselaer
ASA Director: Mike Koehne, Greensburg
ASA Director: Phil Ramsey, Shelbyville
Indiana Corn Marketing Council: Josh Miller, Anderson
Indiana Corn Growers Association: Scott Smith, Windfall
Purdue University: John Baugh, West Lafayette
Purdue University: Bernie Engel, West Lafayette
Dept. of Agriculture: Bruce Kettler, Westfield
Farm Bureau: Kevin Underwood, Indianapolis
Buyers and Warehouse Licensing: Harry Wilmoth, Indianapolis

Interested in getting involved? Learn more about our election process and leadership opportunities.

ISA Committees

Indiana Soybean Alliance also elects members to fill six committeesThese committees are focused on specific initiatives, including governance, budget and finance as well as market supply and demands. See our full list of committee members below.

Executive Committee

  • Jim Douglas, Chair
  • Mike Koehne, Vice Chair
  • Kevin Cox, Secretary
  • CJ Chalfant, Treasurer
  • Matthew Chapman, M & P Committee Chair
  • Mark Legan, MD Committee Chair
  • Denise Scarborough, S & VC Committee Chair
  • Staff: Courtney Kingery, Chantel Rammel, Chris Weldon

Market Development Committee 

  • Mark Legan, Chair
  • Joe Stoller, Vice Chair
  • Alan Buchanan
  • Anngie Steinbarger
  • CJ Chalfant
  • Derika Lynam-Spaetti
  • Gary McDaniel
  • Keevin Lemenager
  • Kevin Cox
  • Matthew Chapman
  • Mike Koenhe
  • Steve Phares
  • Ex-Officios: Don Wyss, John Baugh, John O’Donnell, Kendell Culp, Kevin Wilson, Tom Griffiths
  • Staff: Ed Ebert, Helena Jette, Lora Smith, Maggie Daily, Steve Howell, Dave Blower

Sustainability & Value Creation Committee

  • Denise Scarborough, Chair
  • Andy Miller
  • Brian Warpup
  • Carey McKibben
  • Craig Williams
  • Dylan Christopher
  • Elaine Gillis
  • Kevin Burbrink
  • Kevin Kelley
  • Nancy Cline
  • Roger Bommer
  • Ex-Officios: Bernie Engel, Bruce Kettler, Harry Wilmoth, Kevin Underwood, Phil Ramsey
  • Staff: Madeline Lilly, Scott Hutchins, Corey Crafton, Joe Rorick, Steve Howell, Hannah Vorsilak, Melanie Batalis, Rachel Conner, Matt Keller

Governance Committee

  • Kevin Cox, Chair
  • Anngie Steinbarger
  • Brian Warpup
  • Carey McKibben
  • Dylan Christopher
  • Elaine Gillis
  • Joe Stoller
  • Staff: Courtney Kingery, Chris Weldon, Hannah Vorsilak

Membership & Policy Committee

  • Matthew Chapman, Chair
  • Allen Buchanan
  • Anngie Steinbarger
  • Andrew Miller
  • CJ Chalfant
  • Craig Williams
  • David Rodebaugh
  • Denise Scarborough
  • Derika Spaetti
  • Elaine Gillis
  • Gary McDaniel
  • Jim Douglas
  • Joseph Stoller
  • Keevin Lemenager
  • Kendell Culp
  • Kevin Burbrink
  • Kevin Cox
  • Mark Legan
  • Nancy Cline
  • Roger Bommer
  • Kevin Kelley
  • Steve Phares
  • Staff: Steve Howell, Rachel Conner, Chris Weldon, Courtney Kingery

Budget & Finance Committee

  • CJ Chalfant, Chair
  • Steve Phares – MD Committee
  • Roger Bommer – S & VC Committee
  • Carey McKibben – PE Committee
  • Staff: Courtney Kingery, Anna McConnell, Chantel Rammel

 

Producer Engagement Committee

  • Mike Koehne, Chair
  • Joseph Stoller, Vice Chair
  • FULL BOARD
  • Staff: Hannah Vorsilak